Program

Download the program (pdf)

Download the list of poster contributions (pdf)

Download the talks of the participants

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 2014 ARRIVAL, ACCOMMODATION
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26, 2014 SALLE DU SÉNÉCHAL
08:00-08:45  Registration of the participants
08:45-09:00  Welcome (Organizers) and symposium opening by R.E.F. Leakey (Nairobi & Stony Brook)
Chairpersons  J. Braga (Toulouse) & R. Macchiarelli (Poitiers & Paris)
09:00-10:00  B.A. WOOD (Washington) – The African human fossil record: état des lieux

Bernard A. Wood Center for the Advanced Study of Hominid Paleobiology, Department of Anthropology, The George Washington University, Washington D.C., USA

Bernard A. Wood
Center for the Advanced Study of Hominid Paleobiology, Department of Anthropology, The George Washington University, Washington D.C., USA

10:00-10:30  Coffee break
10:30-11:30  W.H. KIMBEL (Tempe) – Ardipithecus, Australopithecus and human ancestry

William H. Kimbel Institute of Human Origins, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA

William H. Kimbel
Institute of Human Origins, School of Human Evolution and Social Change, Arizona State University, Tempe, USA

11:30-12:30  R.J. CLARKE (Johannesburg) – Human ancestry: a southern perspective

Ronald J. Clarke Evolutionary Studies Institute, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa

Ronald J. Clarke
Evolutionary Studies Institute, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa

12:30-14:00  Lunch
Chairperson  R. Bonnefille (Aix-en-Provence)
14:00-15:00  S. Harmand-Lewis (Stony Brook & Nanterre) – The earliest human cultures

S. Harmand

Sonia Harmand-Lewis
Turkana Basin Institute, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, USA & CNRS, UMR 7055 Préhistoire et Technologie, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense, Nanterre, France

15:00-16:00  F.E. Grine (Stony Brook) – Early Homo: evidence from Southern Africa

Frederick E. Grine Department of Anthropology, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, USA

Frederick E. Grine
Department of Anthropology, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, USA

16:00-16:30  Coffee break
16:30-17:30  F. Spoor (London & Leipzig) – Early Homo: evidence from Eastern Africa

Fred Spoor Department of Human Evolution, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany & Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London, UK

Fred Spoor
Department of Human Evolution, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany & Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London, UK

18:45

19:15

 Muséum d’histoire naturelle

 Award ceremony in honour of M.G. Leakey (Nairobi & Stony Brook)

 Lecture given by M.G. Leakey (Nairobi & Stony Brook): Field work in Africa, an historical perspective

Meave G. Leakey Turkana Basin Institute, Nairobi, Kenya & Department of Anthropology, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, USA

Meave G. Leakey
Turkana Basin Institute, Nairobi, Kenya & Department of Anthropology, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, USA

 SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27, 2014  SALLE DU SÉNÉCHAL
Chairpersons F.E. Grine (Stony Brook) & B.A. Wood (Washington)
08:30-10:30  poster session (including coffee break)
Chairperson  L.B. Martin (Stony Brook)
10:30-11:30  T.E. Cerling (Salt Lake City) – The diet of early Homo

Thure E Cerling Department of Biology & Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA

Thure E Cerling
Department of Biology & Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA

11:30-12:30  C.M. Dean (London) – Dental development and life history evolution in early Homo

Christopher M. Dean Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London, London, UK

Christopher M. Dean
Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London, London, UK

12:30-14:00  Lunch
Chairperson  B. Maureille (Bordeaux)
14:00-15:00  C.B. Stringer (London) – Homo heidelbergensis to Homo sapiens

Christopher B. Stringer Department of Palaeontology, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

Christopher B. Stringer
Department of Palaeontology, The Natural History Museum, London, UK

15:00-16:00  J.-J. Hublin (Leipzig) – Early Homo sapiens

Jean-Jacques Hublin Department of Human Evolution, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Jean-Jacques Hublin
Department of Human Evolution, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

16:00-16:30  Coffee break
16:30-17:30  F. d’Errico (Bordeaux) – The earliest modern human cultures

Francesco d'Errico CNRS, UMR 5199 PACEA, Université de Bordeaux, Talence, France

Francesco d’Errico
CNRS, UMR 5199 PACEA, Université de Bordeaux, Talence, France

17:30-17:50  J. Hawks (Madison) – Fossils and molecules: perspectives in African paleoanthropology

John Hawks Department of Anthropology, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA

John Hawks
Department of Anthropology, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA

17:50-18:00  Symposium closure
19:15  SALLE DES ILLUSTRES

 Award ceremony in honour of  M.G. Leakey (Nairobi & Stony Brook), R.E.F. Leakey (Nairobi & Stony Brook), and Y. Coppens (Collège de France, Paris) and reception at the City Hall